Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how The Gentle Parent Coach uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

The Gentle Parent Coach collects the following data:

  • Your name and the names of your children if provided

  • Your childs date of birth

  • Contact information to include home address, email address and telephone number

  • Medical history

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Gentle Parent Coach with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register your details via email or the contact us page online

  • Place an order for any of our products or services

  • Complete the preliminary evaluation questionnaire

  • Voluntarily provide feedback on any of our social media pages or via email

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

 

Your data will not be shared with any third party without your consent unless there are concerns around child welfare, please see the terms and conditions for further information. 

How will we use your data?

The Gentle Parent Coach collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account

  • Fulfill the contractual agreement to provide consulting services

How do we store your data?

The Gentle Parent Coach securely stores your data using password protected electronic devices.

 

The Gentle Parent Coach will keep your information for the period necessary to fulfill the contractual agreement for services provided unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law. 

What are your data protection rights?

The Gentle Parent Coach would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from The Gentle Parent Coach.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Gentle Parent Coach correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that The Gentle Parent Coach updates the information you believe is incorrect.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Gentle Parent Coach erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Gentle Parent Coach restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Gentle Parent Coach processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Gentle Parent Coach transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@thegentleparentcoach.com.

 

Cookies

The Gentle Parent Coach uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Strictly necessary cookies - These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  • Functionality cookies - These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Gentle Parent Coach website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

The Gentle Parent Coach keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 7 August 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the The Gentle Parent Coach privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@thegentleparentcoach.com.

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Gentle Parent Coach has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information, please visit https://ico.org.uk/.

© 2020 by The Gentle Parent Coach

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle